2017.12.26 - TUIT held the opening ceremony of the laboratory "Computer systems in medicine" in the framework of the project TechReh ERASMUS +
TUIT held the opening ceremony of the laboratory
"Computer systems in medicine"in the framework of the project
The Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad Al-Khorezmi (TUIT), and its branch in Karshi, as well as the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute and its branch in Nukus, installed unique equipment on technical rehabilitation that will help develop the direction of application of new information technologies in medicine in Uzbekistan. TUIT plans the opening of thenew magistracy "Computer systems in medicine." in 2018.
Participants of the event: F. Agzamov, first Vice-rector of TUIT; Usmanov B.Sh., Vice-rector of TUIT; Abdurakhmanova AK, coordinator of the ERASMUS + program in Uzbekistan; heads of the department "Computer systems" and "Information Library Systems", representatives of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, teachers TUIT, representatives of the media.
Professor M. Rakhmatullaev. and Vikhrov I.P., as coordinators of the project, spoke about the functional capabilities of the laboratory and the prospects for scientific research, as well as the importance of new technologies of rehabilitation for the training of personnel and the development of medicine in the republic. The possibilities of equipment and prospects for the development of the laboratory were demonstrated by K.Shukurov.