The main objective of the TechReh project is to define a learning environment to deliver more opportunities to access new competences related to the rehabilitation activities and jobs. These new competences refer in particular to the use of advanced ICT solutions for the rehabilitation that may go a long way towards the goals and priorities in terms of optimization of the healthcare organizations network and development of ICT, that have already been stated in the Welfare Improvement Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2013-2015.
Some specific objectives of TechReh are:
1) identification of technological needs for rehabilitation in Uzbekistan, then their experiences in the field are essential to define the background and how EU experiences, polices, best practices can improve the current situation;
2) deploying of a Master Programme in the field of Medical Rehabilitation on the use of advanced technological solutions in rehabilitation to train Doctors and Medical Operators on innovative;
4) setup of an ICP platform.